____________________________________________________________
[…] The most important existing check on the effect of overcriminalization is the discretion that prosecutors exercise regarding which crimes to prosecute vigorously, which crimes to prosecute with less enthusiasm, and which crimes not to pursue at all. For example, a prosecutor might be presented with evidence that a teenager sent an explicit picture of herself to her boyfriend. The prosecutor might conclude that the conduct meets the elements of a child pornography offense,{{114}} [[114]] This scenario likely meets the elements second-degree exploitation of a minor. Id. § 14-190.17 (making it a felony to “[r]ecord[]” or “[d]istribute[] . . . material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity”).[[114]] but determine that the matter is best left to the school system and to the families involved.{{115}} [[115]] Although less often discussed, law enforcement officers exercise similar discretion regarding the enforcement of the criminal law.